Learn about Us

Golden Visa


A brief guide of obtaining residence permit in greece through investing in real estate



Special Characteristics:

• Applicant: Real Estate Owner
• Real Estate: Value at least 250.000 euros
• Duration: Permanent, renewed every five (5) years
• Property Owners Eligible for Residence Permit: Foreign nationals, who entered the Greek territory legally on type C Visa or reside legally in the country, may apply for the new type of residence permit.

Specifically, foreign nationals eligible for residence permit are:

1. Real estate owners
2. Family members i.e. spouses, parents of both spouses and children up the 21st year of age

Prerequisites for the acquisition of the residence permit

The following prerequisites should be met for the acquisition of the residence permit:

1. The owners have full ownership and possession of the real estate property
2. Joint ownership: a) Spouses with undivided ownership of the property. b) In all other cases, each owner should invest an amount of at least 250.000 euros in real estate property.
3. Acquisition of property through legal entity: possession of 100% of the company shares.
4. Ownership (individual or legal entity) of more than one property with accumulative value of at least 250.000 euros
5. 10-year lease of at least 250.000 euros with regards to hotel accommodation or tourist residences in resorts. Requirement: one single payment of the lease for the 10-year leasing of the property.

Preconditions for the renewal of the residence permit

The following conditions should be met for the renewal of the residence permit:

1. The applicant has full ownership and possession of the property
2. The relevant leases/contracts must be ongoing and valid

TABLE SYNOPSIS

1. Type C Visa of any country of the Schengen zone
2. Vending or leasing/renting over the amount of 250.000 euros proven by a bank transaction and full payment of the price
3. Five-year duration
4. Protected family member up to 21st year of age
5. No obligation of residing in Greece
6. No min stay is required

A brief guide of obtaining residence permit in Greece for financially independent person (FIP)



According to article 20 of Law 4251/2014 (Immigration Code), citizens of third countries (non-EU) who are economically independent persons are eligible to obtain a residence permit in Greece if they have sufficient resources at a fixed annual income level to cover their living expenses, without having any work or independent economic or investment activity in Greece (high income pensioners etc.).

Special Characteristics:

• Applicant: Income of at least 2.000 euro/month which is increased by 20% for the spouse and by 15% for each child he/she wishes to bring with him/her in Greece.
• Duration: Permanent with a two (2) year duration and upon expiry renewable every three (3) years.
• Financially independent eligible for residence permit: Foreign nationals, who entered the Greek territory legally with a type-D Visa may apply for the residence permit.

Specifically, foreign nationals eligible for residence permit are:

1. Individuals with a proof of a min income of at least 2.000 euro per month
2. Owners of a deposit account in Greece with a min amount of 48.000 euro deposited for the two (2) year duration
3. Property owners or tenants of real estate of any value
4. Family members i.e. spouses, parents and children up to the 21sth year of age


Prerequisites for the acquisition of the residence permit

The following prerequisites should be met for the acquisition of the residence permit:

1. Proof that the applicant is financially independent and a fixed and adequate min income of 2.000 euros/month or a min Bank deposit of 48.000 euros in Greece for the two (2) years
2. Full ownership and possession of property at any price or tenancy agreement

Preconditions for the renewal of the residence permit:

1. Proof of a monthly income of at least 2.000 euros or a bank deposit of at least 36.000 euros for the three (3) years
2. Insurance contract by a private insurance company

TABLE SYNOPSIS

1. Type-D Visa
2. At least 24.000 euros deposit in bank account in Greece for every year
3. Tenancy agreement or purchase contract at any price.
4. Two-year duration and upon expiry renewable every three (3) years
5. Minor children up to 18 years of age
6. No obligation of residing in Greece
7. No min stay is required